Interactive Physio (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This document sets out how we use the personal data that you give us. Your personal data is information which can be used to identify you. The data controller is Rebecca Scott at Interactive Physio.

Information we may collect from you

We do not collect data from you from the website. We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in our forms. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, date of birth, social history, personal medical information.

Mira Rehab is an online service and stores its own data. As a third party and not directly linked to Interactive Physio it has its own data privacy policies. On signing up to the software you will be required to sign their data consent forms which are separate to those discussed in this policy.

Where we store your personal data

The data that you give us may be shared with and stored by physiotherapists and administrative staff working with us. By submitting your personal data, you consent to this sharing, storing or processing. Interactive Physio will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is secure.

All online information you provide to us is password-protected, stored on secure servers and shared using encryption.

Data stored on paper is locked securing in a safe box and kept in a locked office.

Uses made of the information

We use information you give us and we record about you as necessary to perform our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to notify you about changes to our service.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information to any member of our physiotherapist and administrative team. Your information will be used in your legitimate interests and with your consent.

We will only ever share your information if it is in the best interests for your care. We will not disclose any information that identifies you to anyone outside your direct care team without your express permission unless there are exceptional circumstances such as when there is serious risk of harm to yourself or others or where the law requires it.

We do not share data with other professionals or organisations unless we have your specific consent or the law permits us to do so.

We do not sell individual information.

We will share it only with our authorised Data Processors, who must act at all times on our instructions as the Data Controller under the The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018. Before you submit any information, we will notify you as to why we are asking for specific information and it is up to you whether you provide it.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties: In the event that we restructure or sell our business or its assets or have a merger or reorganisation, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of such business or assets. This would not happen without your prior consent.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Interactive Physio, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Retention of your data

We will retain your personal data as long as necessary to deal with your care, and in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements.

Your rights

You have the right to be informed about our processing of your personal data and to access information held about you. You can ask us not to process your personal data or have it erased from our systems. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we are required to disclose your information to any third party. You can exercise your right to prevent us storing or processing your personal data at any time by emailing us on [email protected] The consequence might be that we can’t do certain things for you.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to third-party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Controlling your personal information

Under the General Data Protection Regulations, you have individual rights: The right to be informed- you have the right to know how we handle your data.

  • The right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information we hold on you.
  • The right of rectification- you have the right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to erasure- In certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • The right to restrict processing- Where certain conditions apply you have the right to restrict the processing.
  • The right to data portability- You have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • The right to object- You have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing. If you would like to access, update or amend previously issued information please contact us in writing. You may request details of personal and/or sensitive information that we hold.

Requests must be in writing and are free of charge. The information will be provided by us within 30 days.

If you believe that any information we hold is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email as soon as possible and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and you can email us on [email protected]

Making a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint regarding how we handle your personal data you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, whose address is:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 Fax: 01625 524 510 Email : [email protected]